Hem Poddar Secure Insights
Secure Insights

Secure Insights

Axis Communications 33 Avsnitt okt 22, 2026

Secure Insights is a podcast from Axis Communications that explores how new ideas, innovations, and technologies are transforming the security industry and beyond. It is hosted by Steve Burdet, Manager of Solutions Management, and Alex Walthers, Team Lead for Technology Integration Partners at Axis Communications. Each episode features conversations with industry experts, technology leaders, customers, and partners about the trends shaping a smarter, safer world.

Avsnitt

From Street to Seat at Smarter Stadiums Part 1 | Secure Insights Podcast Episode 7
From Street to Seat at Smarter Stadiums Part 1 | Secure Insights Podcast Episode 7 okt 22, 2026 00:46:05 Explore real-world insights from industry experts and discover how technology is shaping a smarter, safer world.  In the latest episode of the Secure Insights podcast, host Steve Burdet sits down with John Joines, Senior Director of Security at TD Garden, and Zack Klima, Founder and CEO of WaitTime, to explore how stadiums and arenas are combining security, operations, and the fan experience.
Unlock the Potential of IoT in Schools | Secure Insights Podcast Episode 6
Unlock the Potential of IoT in Schools | Secure Insights Podcast Episode 6 sep 8, 2026 01:01:52 Explore real-world insights from industry experts and discover how technology is shaping a smarter, safer world.In the latest episode of the Secure Insights podcast, host Alex Walthers sits down with Jill Renihan, Segment Development Manager, Education at Axis Communications, and Andrew Kertesz, Channel Partner End Customer Manager, Canada at Axis Communications, to explore how schools can unlock
The Evolving Role of Audio in Healthcare | Secure Insights Podcast Episode 5
The Evolving Role of Audio in Healthcare | Secure Insights Podcast Episode 5 aug 24, 2026 00:43:22 Explore real-world insights from industry experts and discover how technology is shaping a smarter, safer world. In the latest episode of the Secure Insights podcast, host Steve Burdet sits down with Chris Wildfoerster, Program Manager for Audio at Axis Communications, and Paul Baratta, Segment Development Manager for Healthcare at Axis Communications, to explore the growing role of audio in moder
Preparing Banks for Modern Threats | Secure Insights Podcast Episode 4
Preparing Banks for Modern Threats | Secure Insights Podcast Episode 4 aug 10, 2026 00:48:48 Explore real-world insights from industry experts and discover how technology is shaping a smarter, safer world. In the latest episode of the Secure Insights podcast, host Steve Burdet sits down with Mary Gates, CEO of GMR Security Consulting Group, and John Illes, Segment Development Manager for Banking & Finance at Axis Communications, to discuss how today's financial institutions are navigating
Balancing Campus Access and Safety | Secure Insights Podcast Episode 3
Balancing Campus Access and Safety | Secure Insights Podcast Episode 3 jul 27, 2026 00:50:06 Explore real-world insights from industry experts and discover how technology is shaping a smarter, safer world. In the latest episode of the Secure Insights podcast, host Alex Walthers sits down with Jill Renihan, Segment Development Manager, Education at Axis Communications and Joshua Gerena, Segment Development Manager, Commercial Real Estate at Axis Communications to explore how modern access
Security for a Welcoming Hospital | Secure Insights Podcast Episode 2
Security for a Welcoming Hospital | Secure Insights Podcast Episode 2 jul 13, 2026 00:44:02 Explore real-world insights from industry experts and discover how technology is shaping a smarter, safer world. In the latest episode of the Secure Insights podcast, host Alex Walthers sits down with Todd Miller, System Vice President of Security at SSM Health and Paul Baratta, Segment Development Manager, Healthcare at Axis Communications to chat about the evolving complexities of securing a hea
Industry Trends Shaping Security | Secure Insights Podcast Episode 1
Industry Trends Shaping Security | Secure Insights Podcast Episode 1 jun 29, 2026 01:02:47 Explore real-world insights from industry experts and discover how technology is shaping a smarter, safer world. In the debut episode of the revamped Secure Insights podcast, hosts Steve Burdet and Alex Walthers chat with Kelly DeLeo, Director, Business Development & Services at Axis Communications. With close to 20 years at Axis, Kelly provides a unique perspective on bridging the gap between cur
The Future of Audio: From Analog to IP
The Future of Audio: From Analog to IP aug 6, 2025 00:29:53 Listen in on Michael Almeyda, Business Development Manager for New Technology, and John Vellone, A&E Manager discuss the evolution of audio technology, focusing on the transition from analog to IP audio systems. Hear the benefits of network-based audio systems in various sectors, including education, healthcare, and commercial applications. Our experts share their experiences on how IP audio enhan
The Rise of Master-Planned Communities
The Rise of Master-Planned Communities okt 9, 2024 00:21:29 Learn more about New Tech by Axis hereVisit us online or speak to us by calling 1-800-444-2947. Follow us on LinkedIn, Twitter or Facebook. Check our YouTube channel About Axis CommunicationsAxis enables a smarter and safer world by improving security, safety, operational efficiency, and business intelligence. As a network technology company and industry leader, Axis offers video surveillance, acc
Beyond the lens: New Tech by Axis
Beyond the lens: New Tech by Axis maj 1, 2024 00:22:59 Learn more about New Tech by Axis hereVisit us online or speak to us by calling 1-800-444-2947. Follow us on LinkedIn, Twitter or Facebook. Check our YouTube channel.  About Axis CommunicationsAxis enables a smarter and safer world by improving security, safety, operational efficiency, and business intelligence. As a network technology company and industry leader, Axis offers video surveillance, a
A&E Chats: Balancing risk and convenience in Cybersecurity
A&E Chats: Balancing risk and convenience in Cybersecurity mar 27, 2024 00:30:09 Visit us online or speak to us by calling 1-800-444-2947. Follow us on LinkedIn, Twitter or Facebook. Check our YouTube channel.  About Axis CommunicationsAxis enables a smarter and safer world by improving security, safety, operational efficiency, and business intelligence. As a network technology company and industry leader, Axis offers video surveillance, access control, intercoms, and audio so
Technology trends affecting the security sector in 2024
Technology trends affecting the security sector in 2024 mar 12, 2024 00:40:49 Visit us online or speak to us by calling 1-800-444-2947. Follow us on LinkedIn, Twitter or Facebook. Check our YouTube channel.  About Axis CommunicationsAxis enables a smarter and safer world by improving security, safety, operational efficiency, and business intelligence. As a network technology company and industry leader, Axis offers video surveillance, access control, intercoms, and audio so

Rekommenderad